Nomad Watch
Notifications
Loading…

AI estimate Updated Sep 15, 2026 About scores

Scores run from 0 to 10, where 10 is best for a remote worker and 5 is an average city.

Cost & Affordability

7 factors · average 5.4
Cost of Living 4.5 Weight 150

Missoula is moderately expensive; while cheaper than coastal US metros, it's still above the global average due to overall higher US prices.

Accommodation Cost 3.9 Weight 80

Rent for a one-bedroom typically ranges $900-$1,100, which is high compared to many nomad destinations but less extreme than cities like San Francisco.

Food & Groceries 5.0 Weight 40

Groceries and dining out are somewhat pricey due to Montana's remote location, but not as costly as in major US cities.

Transportation Cost 4.4 Weight 20

Public transit is limited, so a car is often necessary; gas is moderate, making transport costs average to slightly high.

Entertainment Cost 4.9 Weight 15

Outdoor activities are cheap or free, but bars, cafes, and events are priced at typical US levels.

Gym Membership Cost 5.6 Weight 10

Gym memberships are reasonable, with monthly fees around $30-$40 at standard chains, though boutique studios cost more.

Currency Stability 9.5 Weight 30

The US dollar is a globally stable reserve currency, with low inflation expectations and no major volatility risks in September 2026.

Digital Nomad Essentials

6 factors · average 6.0
Internet Speed 7.6 Weight 100

Missoula has reliable broadband, often fiber in some areas, but not as fast as top hubs like Sentosa.

Coworking Spaces Availability 5.1 Weight 40

A handful of coworking spaces exist (e.g., Zootown), but options are limited compared to larger or more nomad-focused cities.

Cafes with WiFi 6.9 Weight 30

Numerous local cafes offer free WiFi, though density and reliability are moderate, similar to Inverness.

Digital Nomad Friendly Cafes 5.5 Weight 30

Several cafes welcome laptop users with power outlets, but the scene is less developed than in major nomad hubs.

Digital Nomad Popularity 2.8 Weight 100

Missoula is not a prominent digital nomad destination; most visitors come for outdoor recreation rather than remote work infrastructure.

Local SIM Card Availability 8.2 Weight 25

Prepaid SIMs from T-Mobile, Verizon, and AT&T are widely available at stores and online with good coverage in the city.

Quality of Life

6 factors · average 7.8
Work-Life Balance 7.5 Weight 30

Missoula offers a relaxed mountain-town pace with strong outdoor recreation culture, supporting a healthy work-life balance, though startup and remote work scenes are smaller than major hubs.

Environmental Quality 8.1 Weight 15

Surrounded by pristine forests, rivers, and mountains, Missoula has exceptional natural surroundings, but occasional wildfire smoke in late summer can temporarily reduce environmental quality.

Cleanliness 7.1 Weight 10

The city is generally well-maintained and tidy, with clean public spaces, though some areas near the university or downtown can show litter during peak seasons.

Language Barrier 9.0 Weight 30

English is the primary language, and nearly all services, events, and social interactions are in English, making it very easy for English-speaking nomads; non-English speakers may find limited support.

Air Quality 7.0 Weight 15

Typically excellent air quality due to low industrial emissions and frequent mountain breezes, but summer wildfire smoke can cause intermittent unhealthy spikes, lowering the average score.

Family Friendly 7.8 Weight 25

Missoula is highly family-friendly with excellent schools, numerous parks, child-focused museums, and a safe community atmosphere, though housing costs can be a challenge for larger families.

Healthcare

3 factors · average 5.4
Healthcare Quality 7.3 Weight 20

Missoula has a solid regional hospital (St. Patrick) and good access to primary care, but specialized treatments require travel to larger cities like Seattle or Salt Lake City. Quality is above average for a small U.S. city, though not on par with major metros.

Healthcare Affordability 3.5 Weight 25

U.S. healthcare costs are high, and Missoula is no exception, with expensive insurance premiums and out-of-pocket costs. Nomads without employer-sponsored coverage will find it pricey, though Montana's lower cost of living slightly mitigates the burden.

Healthcare 5.5 Weight 20

Overall, Missoula offers decent but not exceptional care, with a trade-off between quality and cost. It's manageable for routine needs, but serious emergencies or chronic conditions could strain a nomad's budget and require relocation for advanced care.

Climate & Environment

6 factors · average 7.1
Weather 6.6 Weight 80

Missoula has warm summers and cool autumns in September, with low humidity and plenty of sunshine, but occasional wildfire smoke can reduce air quality.

Natural Disaster Risk 6.6 Weight 10

Risk includes wildfires and some flooding, but earthquakes and hurricanes are rare; moderate compared to safer coastal cities.

Green Spaces 7.8 Weight 10

Numerous parks, trails along the Clark Fork River, and proximity to national forests provide ample outdoor access, though urban green space is less extensive than top-tier cities.

Air Conditioning 6.6 Weight 15

Most accommodations have AC due to warm summers, though some older buildings may lack central cooling; generally adequate for comfort.

Seasonal Variety 8.1 Weight 10

Distinct four seasons with warm summers, colorful autumns, cold winters, and mild springs, offering variety typical of inland mountain valleys.

Noise Pollution 7.0 Weight 10

Moderate noise from traffic and occasional trains, but quieter than large cities; residential areas and parks offer peaceful retreats.

Culture & Entertainment

6 factors · average 5.9
Culture 6.2 Weight 20

Missoula has a vibrant local arts and music scene with events like the International Wildlife Film Festival, but it lacks the deep historical or cosmopolitan cultural layers of larger or more globally connected cities.

Nightlife 4.9 Weight 15

There are a number of breweries, live music venues, and bars, but options are limited compared to bigger cities, and nightlife tends to wind down early except on weekends.

Outdoors & Nature 9.2 Weight 15

Surrounded by five mountain ranges and near rivers, lakes, and national forests, Missoula is a premier base for hiking, fishing, skiing, and other outdoor activities, rivaling top outdoor destinations.

Language Learning Opportunities 2.9 Weight 10

English is the primary language and there is no significant international community or language school, so opportunities to learn other languages outside of formal university classes are scarce.

Local Experiences & Tours 6.8 Weight 10

Guided outdoor adventures, river floats, brewery tours, and local cultural events provide a good range of authentic experiences, though not as extensive or exotic as in major tourist hubs.

Indoors Fun 5.5 Weight 10

The city has a solid selection of museums, art galleries, bookstores, and a lively performing arts scene, plus a few escape rooms and game cafes, but indoor options are modest for a city of this size.

Food & Fitness

4 factors · average 6.4
Food Scene 6.5 Weight 25

Missoula has a surprisingly diverse farm-to-table scene with many local breweries and creative eateries, though it lacks the depth of larger culinary hubs.

Yoga Studios 5.8 Weight 10

A solid number of yoga studios offering various styles, from vinyasa to hot yoga, with a strong community feel, but fewer options than in larger cities.

Fitness Facilities 6.6 Weight 15

Excellent outdoor recreation opportunities (hiking, biking, river sports) complement several well-equipped gyms and CrossFit boxes, making it a fit outdoorsy crowd.

Healthy Food Options 6.7 Weight 15

Abundant fresh, local produce and health-conscious restaurants, with many farm-to-table and vegetarian/vegan choices, though not as extensive as in top-tier health food cities.

Work Environment

5 factors · average 5.5
Time Zone Favorability 7.2 Weight 20

Mountain Time offers solid overlap with both US coasts, making it convenient for national clients, but it's less compatible with Europe or Asia than coastal hubs.

Networking Opportunities 5.3 Weight 25

A small but active community of entrepreneurs and university-linked professionals provides decent meetups, though the scene is limited compared to larger metros.

Remote Job Opportunities 5.0 Weight 20

Some tech and remote-friendly employers exist, but the local job market is thin, so most remote roles require external companies or self-employment.

Freelance Ecosystem 4.2 Weight 20

A modest freelance network with some support groups, but limited client diversity and a low cost-of-living-driven rate ceiling constrain growth.

Coworking Quality 5.6 Weight 30

A handful of functional coworking spaces and coffee shop options, but none stand out for premium amenities or 24/7 access.

Business & Economy

3 factors · average 5.7
Startup Scene 5.6 Weight 15

Missoula has a modest but growing startup ecosystem, anchored by the University of Montana and local incubators. However, it lacks the density and venture capital of major US hubs, placing it slightly above average for a small city.

Local Payment Services 7.9 Weight 10

As a US city, Missoula offers widely accepted credit/debit cards, mobile wallets like Apple Pay, and robust online banking. Minor limitations in niche digital payments or slower adoption of new services keep it just below top-tier global standards.

Blockchain & Crypto Adoption 3.6 Weight 15

Crypto acceptance in Missoula is limited; few local businesses directly accept digital currencies, and there is no notable blockchain community or infrastructure. Adoption is below the US average but higher than in rural or developing areas.

Transportation

7 factors · average 5.6
Airport Connectivity 6.3 Weight 30

Missoula Montana Airport (MSO) offers direct flights to major hubs like Denver, Salt Lake City, and Seattle, but international connections require a transfer, limiting global accessibility.

Public Transit 4.7 Weight 20

Mountain Line bus system provides free service within the city but has limited routes and frequency, especially on weekends, making it less reliable for nomads without a car.

Walkability 6.2 Weight 20

The downtown core and university area are compact and walkable with shops and cafes, but many residential and outlying areas are car-dependent.

Ride-sharing Services 5.8 Weight 15

Uber and Lyft operate in Missoula but with moderate availability and longer wait times compared to larger cities, and surge pricing is common.

Cycling 7.1 Weight 10

Missoula has an extensive network of bike lanes and trails, including the popular Rattlesnake Creek Trail, and a bike-friendly culture, though winter conditions can limit use.

Intercity Travel Options 4.6 Weight 15

Greyhound and Jefferson Lines offer bus service, and Amtrak's Empire Builder stops nearby in Whitefish, but options are infrequent and require planning.

Scooter/Bike Rental Availability 4.6 Weight 10

Lime and Spin scooters are available in limited areas, and bike rentals exist at a few shops, but coverage is sparse and seasonal.

Connectivity

4 factors · average 7.8
Mobile Network Coverage 8.4 Weight 20

Major US carriers provide reliable 4G/5G coverage across Missoula, though speeds may dip slightly in outlying areas.

VPN Reliability 8.5 Weight 20

No government restrictions on VPNs; connections are stable and fast, comparable to other US cities.

Power Grid Reliability 8.5 Weight 15

Grid is very reliable with rare outages, typically weather-related; backup power common in coworking spaces.

Public WiFi Availability 5.8 Weight 10

Free WiFi is available at libraries, cafes, and some public spaces, but coverage is not as extensive as in larger metro areas.

Digital Nomad Community

3 factors · average 4.1
Nomad Friendly 5.6 Weight 50

Missoula offers a strong outdoor lifestyle and reasonable cost of living, but its remote inland location and limited coworking spaces keep it from being a top nomad hub.

Nomad Events & Meetups 3.3 Weight 25

Occasional meetups exist through local tech and outdoor groups, but the scene is small and inconsistent compared to major nomad cities.

Online Community Presence 3.5 Weight 20

Active Facebook groups and a few Slack channels serve the local nomad and remote worker community, but overall online engagement is modest.

Safety & Tolerance

3 factors · average 7.4
Safety 7.9 Weight 100

Missoula is generally safe with low violent crime rates compared to US averages, though property crime is moderate. The college town atmosphere and community policing contribute to a sense of security for digital nomads.

Female Friendly 7.5 Weight 50

Women generally feel safe walking alone during the day and in many areas at night, but isolated trails or late-night downtown can be concerning. The city has progressive attitudes and support services.

Racial Tolerance 6.9 Weight 50

Missoula is predominantly white, and while overt racism is rare, minority residents may experience microaggressions. The city leans liberal and has active diversity initiatives, but full integration and acceptance are still evolving.

About these scores

Method
AI estimate
Last updated
Sep 15, 2026
Generated by
deepseek-v4-flash · score run 124
Last changed
None yet

Generated by an AI model without cited sources and not yet checked by research. A research pass replaces these values with sourced ones, compared with similar cities.

Continue exploring Missoula