Nomad Watch
Notifications
Loading…
MA

Morocco

MA Β· MAR Β· #57 Β· 26 cities

Nomad score 57/100 Compare
Top income tax 37.0% Worldwide system
Corporate tax 20.0%
VAT 20.0% standard rate
Tax residency 183 days 58 tax treaties

Morocco tax profile

Data year: 2025

Tax system
Worldwide Worldwide income taxation for residents. Non-residents taxed on Moroccan-sourced income only.
Top PIT rate
37.0%
Corporate tax rate
20.0%
VAT
20.0%
Capital gains tax
20.0% Capital gains on property: 20% on profit (minimum 3% of sale price). Capital gains on securities: 15% for equities, 20% for bonds.
Social security (employee)
6.7%
Social security (employer)
17.0%
Dividend withholding
15.0%
Interest withholding
10.0%
Royalty withholding
10.0%
Treaty count
58
Tax authority: Direction Generale des Impots (DGI) Website

Income tax brackets

Personal income
Personal income brackets
Bracket min Bracket max Rate USD equivalent
MAD 0 MAD 40,000 0.0% --
MAD 40,000 MAD 60,000 10.0% --
MAD 60,000 MAD 80,000 20.0% --
MAD 80,000 MAD 100,000 30.0% --
MAD 100,000 MAD 180,000 34.0% --
MAD 180,000 and above 37.0% --
Local currency: MAD

Tax residency

Days threshold
183 days
Residency rules
Tax resident if has permanent home in Morocco, has center of economic interests in Morocco, or stays continuously or discontinuously for 183+ days in any 365-day period.
Exit tax
No
CFC rules
No

Filing information

Fiscal year
01-01 – 12-31
Filing deadline
February 28
Annual income tax return due by end of February following the tax year.

Sources

Related

Continue exploring Morocco