Top income tax
25.0%
Worldwide system
Corporate tax
27.0%
ITBIS
18.0%
standard rate
Tax residency
182 days
5 tax treaties
Dominican Republic tax profile
Data year: 2025
- Tax system
- Worldwide Dominican Republic taxes residents on worldwide income after a 3-year grace period for new residents (foreign investment income exempt during this period).
- Top PIT rate
- 25.0%
- Corporate tax rate
- 27.0%
- ITBIS
- 18.0%
- Capital gains tax
- 27.0% Capital gains included in ordinary income and taxed at the corporate or individual rate. For individuals up to 25%.
- Social security (employee)
- 5.9%
- Social security (employer)
- 14.4%
- Dividend withholding
- 10.0%
- Interest withholding
- 10.0%
- Royalty withholding
- 27.0%
- Inheritance tax
- 3.0%
- Treaty count
- 5
Income tax brackets
Corporate
| Bracket min | Bracket max | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| DOP 0 | and above | 27.0% |
Personal income
| Bracket min | Bracket max | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| DOP 0 | DOP 416,220 | 0.0% |
| DOP 416,220 | DOP 624,329 | 15.0% |
| DOP 624,329 | DOP 867,123 | 20.0% |
| DOP 867,123 | and above | 25.0% |
Tax residency
- Days threshold
- 182 days
- Residency rules
- Resident if present in DR for 182+ days in a 12-month period, or if center of vital interests is in DR. New residents have a 3-year exemption on foreign investment income.
- Exit tax
- No
- CFC rules
- No
Filing information
- Fiscal year
- 01-01 β 12-31
- Filing deadline
- March 31
Sources
- PwC Dominican Republic (accessed Mar 23, 2026) PIT 15-25%, CIT 27%