Top income tax
30.0%
Worldwide system
Corporate tax
30.0%
IVA
13.0%
standard rate
Tax residency
200 days
1 tax treaties
El Salvador tax profile
Data year: 2025
- Tax system
- Worldwide El Salvador taxes residents on worldwide income. Non-residents taxed at flat 30% on Salvadoran-source income.
- Top PIT rate
- 30.0%
- Corporate tax rate
- 30.0%
- IVA
- 13.0%
- Capital gains tax
- 10.0% Capital gains taxed at 10% on net profits. Gains realized within 12 months taxed as ordinary income. Bitcoin transactions exempt from capital gains tax.
- Social security (employee)
- 7.3%
- Social security (employer)
- 7.8%
- Dividend withholding
- 5.0%
- Interest withholding
- 20.0%
- Royalty withholding
- 20.0%
- Treaty count
- 1
Income tax brackets
Corporate
| Bracket min | Bracket max | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| USD 0 | and above | 30.0% |
Personal income
| Bracket min | Bracket max | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| USD 0 | USD 6,600 | 0.0% |
| USD 6,600 | USD 9,143 | 10.0% |
| USD 9,143 | USD 22,857 | 20.0% |
| USD 22,857 | and above | 30.0% |
Special regimes (1)
| Name | Rate/amount | Duration | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin Legal Tender Status Bitcoin is legal tender in El Salvador since September 2021. Bitcoin transaction... | 0.0% | -- | Active |
Tax flags
Crypto Rules
Tax residency
- Days threshold
- 200 days
- Residency rules
- Resident if domiciled in El Salvador for more than 200 days in a consecutive 12-month period.
- Exit tax
- No
- CFC rules
- No
Filing information
- Fiscal year
- 01-01 โ 12-31
- Filing deadline
- April 30
Sources
- PwC El Salvador (accessed Mar 23, 2026) PIT, CIT, Bitcoin exemption